EU supports presentation of regional traditional foods and agriculture products from the Mountains Shirvan region at the Food Festival in Shamakhi
On 27 November 2021, the European Union-funded project “Promoting local food production and agri-business owners through advisory services” implemented by the Center for Economic and Social Development (CED) in partnership with the “Uluchay” Social-Economic Innovation Center and Center for Economic Development from Bulgaria will organize the Food Festival in Shamakhi.
The project is one of several actions implemented by civil society organizations across the country with the European Union support and which are focusing on developing the potential of local food and enhancing the quality of local agricultural advisory services.
The Food Festival, which will be organized in the Abgora Restaurant, aims at promoting the local food heritage and increase the attention to the region’s food traditions among local and foreign guests. The traditional foods and local agriculture products from Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gobustan and Agsu districts will be presented at the Festival. More than 100 people, including representatives of the EU Delegation, Embassies of the EU Member States, members of the Government and Parliament, international organizations, and regional stakeholders, are expected to attend the event and taste traditional foods of the region.
The EU-funded project “Promoting local food production and agri-business owners through advisory services, creating new value chain models and agri-tourism development” aims to improve access of the local farmers to comprehensive agricultural and entrepreneurial-oriented advisory services to help market local products and develop agri-tourism potential.
The first festival was organized in Sheki on September 4, 2021 with participation of more than 150 people.