Azerbaijan celebrates tomorrow as Victory Day flashes
Tomorrow, the Republic of Azerbaijan will celebrate its historic victory day, as the war that lasted for 44 days a year ago came to an end with a glorious victory for Azerbaijan.
On this occasion, Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Dubai, Mr. Cavidan Huseynov said: “The talks that have been going on for 30 years to abolish the consequences of the belligerent aggression against Azerbaijan and implement United Nations Security Council Resolutions Nos. 822, 853, 874 and 884, did not take place successfully due to Armenia’s intransigent position. Which in turn led to the 44-day war.
He added, “The successive provocative statements and political steps taken by Armenia since 2019 have completely disrupted the negotiation process. Thus, Armenia has once again shown that its real goal is to stabilize the existing status quo and annex Azerbaijani territories.”
Gavidan Huseynov referred to the aggressive national security strategy and military doctrine of Armenia, the expansion of the policy of illegal settlement in the occupied territories, the call for a “new war for new lands”, and the decision to create “volunteer groups” of civilians, on July 12, 2020 triggered a provocation on the borders of Azerbaijan Armenia in the direction of the Tovuz region, while at the same time increasing tension on the line of contact, stationing military forces near the front line and collecting large quantities of weapons, showed without a doubt that Armenia is preparing for a large-scale attack.
He pointed out that Azerbaijan has indicated from the beginning that the presence of the Armenian armed forces in the occupied territories is a major threat to peace and security in the region, and that this will be a reason for increasing tension at any time.
And he added, “In response to Armenia’s new military provocation and aggression, the people of Azerbaijan started the national war in order to liberate our occupied lands, force Armenia to resort to peace, implement the requirements of UN Security Council resolutions, return forced migrants to their homeland and restore justice.”
Mr. Huseynov explained that the Azerbaijani people mobilized their youth and united for this sacred cause. As a result of the 44 days of continuous war operations, the Azerbaijani army was able to liberate the cities of Gabriel, Fuzuli, Zanjilan, Qubadli and Shusha, the capital of Targ Karabakh, which has a special and special place in the history, culture and heart of the Azerbaijani people. He stressed his pride in liberating more than 300 residential areas, including important strategic heights in the direction of Aghdar, Murovdag and Zanjilan areas.
The Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Dubai said: “Under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani soldiers and officers were able to penetrate the engineering fortification systems that Armenia established over the past years, and our lands were liberated with more blood and souls of our martyrs.”
Mr. Javidan Huseynov concluded his statement by saying: “Azerbaijan’s victories in the military field, especially the liberation of Shusha region from occupation, played a decisive role in the fate of the war, and led Armenia to recognize its defeat and surrender and forced it to return the Kalbajar, Agdam and Lachin regions to Azerbaijan. The determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, its economy. The strong, modern army, the union of the people and the ruling power became one of the most important factors for the victory of our country. Inspired by the rich history of our great ancestors in the creation and management of the state and their war history. The Azerbaijani people proved to the whole world by writing a new glorious history of heroism that they are a victorious nation.